Page last updated: July 8, 2022
[…] In addition, during the applicable waiver time period, we would also apply the exception to facilities not yet classified as IRFs, but that are attempting to obtain classification as an IRF. 
-        Responsibilities of physicians in critical access hospitals (CAHs).;42 C.F.R. § 485.631(b)(2): Waives the requirement for CAHs that a doctor of medicine or osteopathy be physically present to provide medical direction, consultation, and supervision for the services provided in the CAH at § 485.631(b)(2). CMS is retaining the regulatory language in the second part of the requirement at § 485.631(b)(2) that a physician be available “through direct radio or telephone communication, or electronic communication for consultation, assistance with medical emergencies, or patient referral.”